TRAVEL ESSENTIALS

1. Visa & Passport

  • Your passport must have at least 06 months validity remaining from the date of entry and at least two blank visa pages.
  • Tourist Visas are required. Tourist visas on arrival are available at certain ports of entry, and generally permit a stay of 30 days. You can extend the visa up to an additional 60 days through the Department of Immigration in Vientiane.
  • To obtain a visa in advance, and for other information about Lao entry requirements, please contact or visit the Embassy or Consulate offices of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic in your country.

2. Weather & Climate

  • High Season (Nov–Mar): Pleasant temperatures in much of Laos, though it's cold in the mountains. It is the best all-round time to visit Laos. You are recommended to book your acommodation in advance during the peak Christmas and New Year period.
  • Shoulder Season (Jul & Aug): Wet in most parts of Laos with high humidity, but the landscapes are emerald green.
  • Low Season (Apr–Jun, Sep & Oct): April and May brings the hot season to Laos when the thermostat hits 40°C and visitors wilt. September and October can be very wet, but there are some incredible cloud formations to accompany the deluge.

3. Best time to go

  • Laos is best visited between October and April, when the weather’s warm and dry throughout. River travel is best between November and January, when high water levels make passage easy along Laos' main waterway, the Mekong River. Visiting the Bolaven Plateau is also pleasant at this time of year. 

4. Getting there

  • Flying to Laos from North American, UK & Ireland, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa usually involves one stop, in Bangkok or in Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh city in Vietnam but Laos easily accessed from most of its neighbouring countries such as Bangkok in Thailand, Phnom Penh or Siem Reap in Cambodia, Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh city in Vietnam and from Yunnan province in China. Check out with your travel consultant to book flights into Laos.